Medallion Honor Roll: Past Recipients

1980 Recipients

Belva Haynsworth Ariail ’25*

William J. Colvin, Jr.

Lucille Ellerbe Godbold ’28*

T.J. Harrelson*

Clelia Derrick Hendrix ’41*

 

1981 Recipients

Bernard S. Drennan*

Anne Frierson Griffin ’24*

Fred Howard Parker*

Alawee Gibson Tucker ’39*

 

1982 Recipients

J. Drake Edens, Jr.*

Leon S. Goodall

Arthur L. Humphries*

Eben Taylor

Grace Killingsworth Turner ’15*

 

1983 Recipients

Janet Alexander Cotter ’56

Wil Lou Gray ’03*

Ruth Henry Lightsey ’28*

Marshall A. Shearouse*

Thomas G. Shuler*

 

1984 Recipients

A. McKay Brabham, Jr.

Niven McGill Cantwell ’18*

Cornelia Rickenbacker Freeman ’33*

R. Wright Spears

 

1985 Recipients

Zach C. Daniel*

Sara Brabham Eastman ’42*

Jennie Cottingham Henry ’28*

Mary Lou Kramer*

J.E. Reeves, Jr.

 

1986 Recipients

MaryAnn Smith Crews ’59

Thomas P. Knox, Jr.*

Blanche Allen Mirse ‘SPC*

Leon Joe Pinner, Jr.

Mary Chandler Roper ’30*

 

1987 Recipients

Josephine B. Abney

Marion A. Knox, Sr.*

Margarette Richards*

R.H. Smith

Elizabeth Wilson

 

1988 Recipients

Mabel Shull Gantt ’38*

William H. Orders

Virginia Thompson Paysinger ’39*

Mary Blue Spears*

William C. Stackhouse*

 

1989 Recipients

Marcus R. Durlach, Jr.*

W. Jackson Greer*

Ruth Crary Miller ’18*

Eva Davis York ’34

Robert J. Maxwell, Jr.*

 

1990 Recipients

Sybil Shaffer Blackstone ’28*

W. Wallace Fridy*

Sara L. Mott

Charles G. Pfeiffer*

Shelby Davis Sansbury ’64

 

1991 Recipients

Madeline Yongue Allen

Charles A. Bundy

Marjorie Faucett Patterson ’49

Aracelis G. Shaw

Susie Thomas*

 

1992 Recipients

Anne Beebe ’50*

Mary Adams Brown*

David Joseph Haigler*

William Charles Reid*

Carl Millon Tucker, Jr.*

 

1993 Recipients

Gilbert Guthrie Darr*

Sarah Margaret Dawsey

Annie Laurie Kennerly George ’33*

Janie Farmer Myers ’37*

Harold Boyd Risher

 

1994 Recipients

David Baker*

Robert Timothy Barham

Rachel Spivey Knox*

Janice Suber McNair ’59

Mae Blackwell Thomson ’59*

 

1995 Recipients

Thomas Whitfield Dunaway, Jr.*

George Cochran Fant, Jr.

Sibyl Causey Leggett ’50*

Guy F. Lipscomb, Jr.*

Ann Buckwalter Salter ’55

 

1996 Recipients

Jane Castles Brooks ’59

Elizabeth DuRant ’50

Samuel T. Middleton*

William E. Sellars

Patricia Cave Whitaker ’55

 

1997 Recipients

Ralph Thomas Mirse*

Jerold James Savory*

Selden Kennedy Smith

Helen Addison Wingard ’35*

Claire Wilson Yarborough ’67

 

1998 Recipients

William Warren Butler*

Cynthia Byrd Gilliam

John Thomas Mundy*

Harris Hartwell Parker, Jr.*

Mary Ann Reeves Phillips ’56

 

1999 Recipients

Roy* and Marnie Pearce*

Miriam Freeman Rawl*

Scott Shanklin-Peterson ’66

 

2000 Recipients

Jack S. Hupp

J. Rhett Jackson, Jr.

Hannah Campbell Meadors ’56*

Nell Williams Overton ’43*

 

2001 Recipients

Louise Springs Crews ’42

Sidney J. Palmer

Rebecca G. Swanson ’57

Virginia Uldrick

 

2002 Recipients

Betty Livingston Bruner

Anne Turner Harrell ’57

Martha Smith Kneece ’55

Jennifer Brewer Mungo*

Edmund Perry Palmer

 

2003 Recipients

Paula Harper Bethea

Virginia Leaman Crocker ’73

Edith Collins Hause ’56

J. Joseph Mitchell

Peter T. Mitchell

 

2004 Recipient

Dr. R. Wright Spears

 

2005 Recipients

Helen Nelson Grant ’81

Robert J. Moore

Elizabeth Johnston Patterson ’61

M. Edward Sellers

 

2006 Recipients

Johnnie Cordell Breed

Belinda Friedman Gergel ’72

Dorothy M. Pickett

 

2007 Recipients

Marshall L. Meadors Jr.

Gene and Catherine Eaker

 

2008 Recipients

Linda Short

Karen Johnson Williams ’72*

 

2009 Recipients

Vivia Lawton Fowler ’76

Jan Love

Betty Ulmer McGregor ’51

 

2010 Recipients

Marlena Redfern Myers ‘64

Candy Yaghjian Waites

 

2011 Recipients

Ellen Claussen Davis ’73

Leonard Price*

 

2012 Recipients

(none awarded)

 

2013 Recipients

Rita Eldridge Vandiver ’64

Larry Wilson

 

2014 Recipients

Joe Blanchard

Lex Knox

Lynn Stokes-Murray ’83

Joanna Batson Stone ’47

 

2015 Recipients

Jim Apple

Terry Collier

Jane London McIntyre ’68

 

*Deceased